Lesson 27 – الدَّرْسُ السَّابِعُ وَالْعِشْرُونَ

The Maqŝūr, Manqūŝ and Mamdūd Nouns - الاسْمُ الْمَقْصُورُ والْمَنْقُوصُ والْمَمْدُودُ

The Dual and the Plural of the Maqŝūr, Manqūŝ and mamdūd nouns

  • Let's Continue to learn Arabic through our free Arabic language course. This Arabic course contains Arabic grammar, Arabic syntax, Arabic morphology and more.
  • In the previous parts we studied everything about the maqŝūr, manqūŝ and mamdūd nouns when they are singular. Now we will study how to transform these Arabic nouns into the dual and plural In-Shā’-Allâh.

1-          Maqŝūr Noun

  1. The dual:
    • To transform a maqŝūr noun into the dual case, we look at the root of the word. It has two probabilities:
      • If the noun is trilateral (consists of three letters) the final Alif has to be turned back to its root (wāw) or (ya’) from which it was converted. This is depending on the lexical origin of the final Alif of the word (the long alif in any Arabic word is not a lexical letter, so it must be converted from wāw or yā’. The advanced practice of the derivatives helps to find the origin from which the Alif was converted, otherwise we need to look it up in the dictionary. After transforming the final Alif to its root the noun should be suffixed with (انِ) "-ani" in the nominative case, and (ينِ) "-yni" in the accusative and genitive cases. Consider the following examples:

الاسْمُ

Noun

الْمُثَنَّى الْمَرْفُوعُ

Nominative dual

الْمُثَنَّى الْمَنْصُوبُ والْمَجْرُورُ

Accusative and genitive dual

هُدَى

Hudā

هُدَيَانِ

Hudayān-i

هُدَيَيْنِ

Hudayayn-i

عَصا

Ξaŝā

عَصَوانِ

Ξāŝawāni

عَصَوَيْنِ

Ξaŝawayni

      • If the word is Non-triliteral (consists of more than three letters) the final long alif "-ā" must be transformed into (ي) "yā’" and the noun be suffixed with (انِ) "-ani" in the nominative case, and (ينِ) "-yni" in the accusative and genitive cases, as in the following examples:

الاسْمُ

Noun

الْمُثَنَّى الْمَرْفُوعُ

Nominative dual

الْمُثَنَّى الْمَنْصُوبُ والْمَجْرورُ

Accusative and genitive dual

مُصْطَفى

Musŧafā

مُصْطَفَيانِ

Musŧafayān-i

مُصْطَفَيَيْنِ

Musŧafayayn-i

مُسْتَشْفَى

Mustashfā

مُسْتَشْفَيانِ

Mustashfayān-i

مُسْتَشْفَيَينِ

Mustashfayayn-i

  1. The Masculine Plural:
    • If we transform the maqŝūr singular noun into masculine plural, the long alif must be omitted and replaced with the masculine plural ending, and a short vowel (a) remains before the plural suffix to indicate the omitted long alif. See the following example:

الاسْمُ الْمَقْصُورُ

Maqŝūr noun

جَمْعٌ مَرْفُوعٌ

Nominative plural

جَمْعٌ مَنْصُوبٌ أَوْ مَجْرُورٌ

Accusative or genitive plural

مُصْطَفَى (اسْمٌ مُذَكَّرٌ)

Muŝtafā (masculine)

مُصْطَفَوْنَ

Muŝtafū-na

مُصْطَفَيْنَ

Muŝŧafayna

  1. The feminine plural:
    • If we transform the maqŝūr singular noun into feminine plural, we look at the root of the word. It has two probabilities:
      •  If the noun is trilateral (consists of three letters), such as (هُدَى) "hudā" and (عَصَا) "ξaŝā", the long alif must be turned to its original root from which it converted (i.e. wāw or yā’(ي) or (و) depending on the lexical origin of the final Alif of the word, then we add the feminine plural suffix. Consider the following examples:

الاسْمُ الْمَقْصُورُ

Maqŝūr noun

جَمْعٌ مَرْفُوعٌ

Nominative plural

جَمْعٌ مَنْصُوبٌ أَوْ مَجْرُورٌ

Accusative or genitive plural

هُدَى  (اسْمٌ مُؤَنَّثٌ)

Hudā (feminine)

هُدَيَاتٌ

Hudayātu-n

هُدَيَاتٍ

Hudayāti-n

عَصَا  (اسْمٌ مُؤَنَّثٌ)

ξaŝā (feminine)

عَصَوَاتٌ

ξaŝawātu-n

عَصَوَاتٍ

ξaŝawāti-n

      • If the Maqŝūr noun is more than three letters, the long alif must be transformed to yā’, then we add the feminine plural sign. Consider the following example:

الاسْمُ الْمَقْصُورُ

Maqŝūr noun

جَمْعٌ مَرْفُوعٌ

Nominative plural

جَمْعٌ مَنْصُوبٌ أَوْ مَجْرُورٌ

Accusative or genitive plural

نَجْوَى  (اسْمٌ مُؤَنَّثٌ)

Naĵwā (feminine)

نَجْوَياتٌ

Naĵwayātun

نَجْوَياتٍ

Naĵwayātin

2-          Manqūŝ noun

  • The manqūŝ noun ends with a (ي), (i.e. a long yā’) preceded by a short kasrah, such as (قَاضِي), (دَانِي), (قَاصِي). In the dual the noun does not change, but dual sign is suffixed to it. In the plural form the final long vowel (yā’) has to be omitted, and replaced with the plural suffix. If the plural is masculine, the suffix has to be preceded by a đammah in the nominative case, and a kasrah in the accusative or genitive cases, for the convenience. For example:

الاسْمُ

Noun

الْمُثَنَّى الْمَرْفُوعُ

Nominative dual

الْمُثَنَّى الْمَنْصُوبُ وَالْمَجْرُورُ

Accusative and genitive dual

الْجَمْعُ الْمَرْفُوعُ

Nominative plural

الْجَمْعُ الْمَنْصُوبُ وَالْمَجْرُورُ

Accusative and genitive plural

قَاضِي

qâđī

قَاضِيانِ

qâđiyān-i

قَاضِيَيْنِ

qâđiyayn-i

قَاضُونَ

qâđūn-a

قَاضِينَ

qâđīn-a

قَاصِي

qâŝī

قَاصِيانِ

qâŝiyān-i

قَاصِيَيْنِ

qâŝiyayn-i

قَاصُونَ

qâŝūn-a

قَاصِينَ

qâŝīn-a

دَانِي

dānī

دَانِيَانِ

dāniyān-i

دَانِيَيْنِ

dāniyayn-i

دَانُون

danūn-a

دَانِينَ

danīn-a

3-          Mamdūd noun

o   If the hamzah is part of the origin of the word, such as (قَرَّاءٌ) "qarrā’", which is taken from the verb (قَرَأَ) "qara’a" the hamzah will not change, as follows:

الاسْمُ

Noun

الْمُثَنَّى الْمَرْفُوعُ

Nominative dual

الْمُثَنَّى الْمَنْصُوبُ وَالْمَجْرُورُ

Accusative and genitive dual

الْجَمْعُ الْمَرْفُوعُ

Nominative plural

الْجَمْعُ الْمَنْصُوبُ والْمَجْرُورُ

Accusative and genitive plural

قَرَّاءٌ

qarrā’

قَرَّاءَانِ

qarrā’ān-i

قَرَّاءَيْنِ

qarrā’ayn-i

قَرَّاؤُونَ

qarrā’ūn-a

قَرَّائِينَ

qarrā’īn-a

الاسْمُ

Noun

الْمُثَنَّى الْمَرْفُوعُ

Nominative dual

الْمُثَنَّى الْمَنْصُوبُ والْمَجْرُورُ

Accusative and genitive dual

الْجَمْعُ الْمَرْفُوعُ

Nominative plural

الْجَمْعُ الْمَنْصُوبُ وَالْمَجْرُورُ

Accusative and genitive plural

سَمَاءٌ

samā’

سَمَاوانَ

samāwan

سَماوَيْنِ

samāwyn-i

سَمَاوَاتٌ

samāwātu-n

سَمَاواتٍ (جَمْعُ مُؤَنَّثٍ سَالِمٌ)

Samāwāti-n (intact feminine plural)

الاسْمُ

Noun

الْمُثَنَّى الْمَرْفُوعُ

Nominative dual

الْمُثَنَّى الْمَنْصُوبُ وَالْمَجْرُورُ

Accusative and genitive dual

الْجَمْعُ الْمَرْفُوعُ

Nominative plural

الْجَمْعُ الْمَنْصُوبُ وَالْمَجْرُورُ

Accusative and genitive plural

صَحْرَاءُ

ŝaћrā’

صَحْرَاءَانِ

ŝaћrā’āni

صَحْرَاءَيْنِ

ŝaћrā’yni

صَحْرَاءَاتٌ

ŝaћrā’ātu-n

صَحْرَاءَاتٍ

ŝaћrā’āti-n

صَحْرَاوَانِ

ŝaћrāwāni

صَحْرَاوَيْنِ

ŝaћrāwayni

صَحْرَاوَاتٌ

ŝaћrāwātu-n

صَحْرَاوَاتٍ

Ŝaћrāwāti-n

حَسْنَاءُ

ћasnā’

حَسْنَاءَانِ

ћasnā’āni

حَسْنَاءَيْنِ

ћasnā’ayni

حَسْنَاءَاتٌ

ћasnā’ātu-n

حَسْنَاءَاتٍ

ћasnā’āti-n

حَسْنَاوَانِ

ћasnāwāni

حَسْنَاوَيْنِ

ћasnāwayni

حَسْنَاوَاتٌ

ћasnāwātu-n

حَسْنَاوَاتٍ

ћasnāwāti-n










Subscribe
From time to time we would like to contact you with updates for new Arabic lessons, videos, articles, quizzes from madinaharabic.com or other offers and updates from our madinaharabic.net Arabic Tuition Center. Please use the form below to subscribe to these updates. You wouldn't be subscribed until you confirm your subscription first by clicking a button in the subscription email we will send you.